Memo regarding the use of therapeutic tape:

USMS rule 102.12.1E (governing pool events) says that “Any kind of tape worn on the body is not permitted unless approved by the referee”. USMS rule 303.7.3 C (governing long distance and open water event) also says that “Any kind of tape worn on the body is not perm itted unless approved by the referee”

Therefore, to provide clearer guidance for officials, the following interpretation is issued jointly by the USMS Rules Committee and USMS Long Distance Committee.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *